Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
This Privacy Policy is provided according to the article 13 of the law. no.196 / 2003 ("Code for the Protection of Personal Information") in favor of all the users of the website, as described in the Terms and Conditions of Use.
This statement describes the methods of management and operation of the website in the matter of the processing of personal data of customers subscribing to its services, and it is an integral part of its Terms and Conditions of Use.
Data Processing Controller
TheDreamBox
www.thedreambox.eu

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED Among the Personal Information collected from this website, either independently or through third parties, there are: various types of data including name, surname, cookies, usage data, date of birth, and e-mail address.
Other Personal Information collected may be listed elsewhere in this privacy policy or through infor-mation texts displayed in the context of the collection of information itself.
The Personal Information may be entered voluntarily by the user, or they can be collected automatical-ly when using this Website.
Any use of cookies - or other tracking tools - by this Website or the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless otherwise specified, aims to identify the User and record their prefer-ences for purposes strictly related to the provision of the service you request.
The failure of the User to provide some Personal Information may prevent this Website from provid-ing its services.
The User accepts the responsibility for Personal Information published or shared through this website with third parties and guarantees that they have the right to communicate or broadcast them, freeing the owner from any liability to third parties.

PROCESSING MODALITY AND LOCATION OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION Processing methods
The Owner utilizes so-called "session cookies" (small temporary files stored on the computer throughout the entire session) which allow the User to access and save any customization of the inter-face and functionality of the service.
The use of cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) and the software usage data necessary to enable a safe and efficient use of services offered by TheDreamBox.
We also use the data collected through cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve the user experience and the overall quality of our services. One of the products we use for this purpose is Google Analytics.
We use the information we collect from all of our services to offer, manage, protect and improve it, to develop new ones and to protect the Owner and the Users. We use this information to provide per-sonalized content, such as the language and currency of gift lists.
The Owner processes the personal information on its servers in many countries around the world. We may process personal information on a server located in a country other than the one where the User is located.
The Owner processes the User’s Personal Information taking all necessary security measures to pre-vent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Personal Infor-mation. The processing is carried out using computers and/or telecommunication, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes stated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, some categories of personnel involved in the Site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, sys-tem administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, responsible for processing by the Owner, may have access to the Personal Information. The updated list of Managers may be requested to the Owner in any time.
Location
The Personal Information is processed at the Owner’s operational headquarters and everywhere else the parties involved in the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Owner.
Timing
The Information is kept for the time required to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the objectives described in this document, and the User can always ask for interruption of the pro-cessing or the cancellation of the Information.

PURPOSE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
The User’s Information is collected to allow the Owner to provide their services, as well as for the following purposes: access to the account on third-party services, registration and authentication, so-cial functionality, Statistics, Managing addresses and sending e-mail messages and Contacting the Us-er.
The types of Personal Information used for each purpose are given in the specific sections of this document.

FACEBOOK AUTHORIZATIONS REQUIRED BY THIS WEBSITE This Web site may request a few Facebook authorizations that let you perform actions with the Face-book account of the User and to collect information, including Personal Information, from it.
For more information on the authorizations that follow, please refer to the documentation of the Face-book authorizations and the Facebook privacy policy.

INFORMATION AND GENERAL CONDUCT FOR THE HANDLING OF DATA 1. The information collected by the Owner and associated to a specific User are collected and used ac-cording to the Decreto Legislativo n.196/2003 ("Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”).
2. The User, in the matter of processing of personal data, has the right, according to the article number 7 of the Privacy Code, to have confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them, even the ones not registered yet, and their communication in intelligible form.
3. The Owner states to ask the User only the data necessary to the proper provision of the service. By providing the e-mail address and other personal data, the User authorizes the Owner to use this infor-mation for the purpose of enabling the service.
4. The User authorizes the company providing the service to monitor the access of third parties for statistical purposes. Said statistical processing, without personal information, may be published on one or more parts of this website.

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS BY THE USER The subjects to whom the Personal Information refer have the right to obtain at any time confirmation of the existence of said information from the Data Processing Controller, to know the content and origin, to check its accuracy or request its integration, cancellation, update, rectification, transformation in anonymous form or block of the Personal Information processed in violation of the law, and op-pose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to the Own-er.
To know whether any third-party services used support these rights, consult their privacy policies.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY The Data Processing Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time, giving notice to the Users on this website. Therefore, please check this page often, using as reference the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of rejection of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is obliged to stop using this Website and can request the Owner to remove their Personal Information. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to personal information collected until then.